Awards for Excellence

Clubs SA's Annual Awards for Excellence acknowledges and promotes the outstanding work undertaken by Clubs and it’s individuals within the South Australian Licensed Club Industry.  The nomination process is specifically designed to allow Clubs of all sizes to participate, while also providing individual categories allowing Club’s to highlight specific activities and operations within their business.

While the judging process is rigorous, with a team of industry professionals volunteering their time and energy to the panel, there is an understanding and acknowledgement of the variety and complexity of the Club industry in which they are judging.

The Awards for Excellence has been a part of the Clubs SA events calendar for many many years and continues to improve and grow, this year will be hosted at the Adelaide Oval on Saturday the 16th of October, 2021.

To view photos of the 2019 event you can visit: https://www.clubssaawards.com/

This year's submission process is now closed and judging is underway.

 

Ticket sales are now open with Early Bird pricing available until September 3rd, 2021.  

 

Purchase Tickets

2021 FINALISTS ANNOUNCED

Congratulations to the following Clubs and Individuals who are finalists in the 2021 Clubs SA Awards for Excellence;

 

COMMUNITY CATEGORIES

Sporting Club of the Year

  • Aldinga Bay Surf Life Saving Club
  • Brighton District & Old Scholars Football Club
  • Brighton Surf Life Saving Club
  • Club Holdfast
  • Glenelg Surf Life Saving Club
  • Golden Grove Football Club
  • Goodwood Saints Football CLub
  • Modbury Bowling Club
  • Noreast (Redlegs Club)
  • Pt Adelaide & District Hockey Club
  • Salisbury North Football Club
  • Seacliff Surf Life Saving Club
  • Walkerville Sports Club

Incusliveness Award

  • Clearview Bowling Club
  • Goodwood Saints Football Club
  • Seacliff Surf Life Saving Club
  • The Castle Tavern

Outstanding Community Service

  • Cadell Club
  • Central Districts Football Club
  • Cobdogla & District Club
  • Goodwood Saints Football Club
  • Mt Gambier Community RSL
  • Naval Association of Australia - Pt Adelaide Sub-Section
  • Para Hills Community Club
  • Renmark Club
  • Semaphore Pt Adelaide RSL Sub-Branch
  • Somerton Surf Life Saving Club
  • The Aussie Inn (Hackham Community Sports & Social Club)
  • West Croydon & Kilkenny RSL Sub-Branch
  • Wudinna Community Club

 

INDIVIDUAL CATEGORIES

Cook of the Year

  • Glenelg Surf Life Saving Club - Prekshan Subedl (Ricky)
  • West Augusta Football Club - Bruce Kenny

Chef of the Year

  • Glenelg Footballers Club - Damien Owens
  • Glenelg Golf Club - Zak Kranjcec
  • Glenelg Surf Life Saving Club - Aaron Viray
  • Grange Golf Club - Dave Clay
  • Para Hills Community Club - Mark Strudwick
  • The Castle Tavern (AUMC) - Brett Norton

Employee of the Year

  • Brighton & Seacliff Yacht Club - Alison Fone
  • Glenelg Footballers Club - Lan Phan
  • Glenelg Footballers Club - Regan O'Callaghan
  • Glenelg Surf Life Saving Club - Manishka Khadka
  • Grange Golf Club - Jeff Gillies
  • Greyhound Racing SA - Nadine Lovatt
  • Murray Bridge Club - Shane Hobbs
  • Northgate Sports & Social Club - Linda Whalan
  • Para Hills Community Club - Paula Bivone

Manager of the Year

  • Cadell Club - Karen Gully
  • Central Augusta Football Club - Karli Penglase
  • Cobdogla & District Club - Emma White
  • Glenelg Footballers Club - Sally Johnston
  • Goolwa Regatta Yacht Club - Jade Irvine
  • Greyhound Racing SA - Max Lee
  • Murray Bridge Racing Club - John Buhaglar
  • Salisbury North Football Club - Daniel Parry
  • West Augusta Football Club - Anthony Packard

Volunteer of the Year

  • Aldinga Bay Surf Life Saving Club - Mandi Bedford
  • Central Augusta Football Club - Samantha Boully
  • Cobdogla & District Club - Jan Murray
  • Encounter Bay Football Club - Don Rumbelow
  • Golden Grove Football Club - Gary Brown
  • Goodwood Saints Football Club - Craig Scott
  • Hope Valley Bowling Club - Nola Manuel
  • Modbury Bowling Club - Jose Gill
  • Plympton High Old Scholars & Camden Sports & Social Club - Neil Campbell
  • Seacliff Surf Life Saving Club - Jacinta Day
  • Somerton Surf Life Saving Club - Rob McBride
  • West Augusta Football Club - Sarah Metcalf
  • Western Districts Memorial Community Sports Club - Greg Bald
  • Wuddina Community Club - Georgia Kontos

 

OPERATIONAL CATEGORIES

Best Bar Environment

  • Cobdogla & District Club
  • Murray Bridge Club
  • Para Hills Community Club
  • Renmark Club
  • Salisbury North Football Club
  • Sturt Bowling Club

Best Dining - Cafe

  • Cobdogla & District Club
  • Glenelg Surf Life Saving Club
  • Grand Central Tavern (Central Districts Football Club)
  • McQueens Tavern (Greyhound Racing SA)
  • Murray Bridge Club
  • Noreast (Redlegs Club)
  • Para Hills Community Club
  • Renmark Club
  • Salisbury North Football Club
  • The Aussie Inn (Hackham Community Sports & Social Club)
  • The Castle Tavern (AUMC)
  • The Vines Golf Club of Reynella

Best Function/Event Venue

  • Cobdogla & Districts Club
  • Glenelg Golf Club
  • Noreast (Redlegs Club)
  • Para Hills Community Club
  • Renmark Club
  • Somerton Surf Life Saving Club
  • South Australian Jockey Club

Best Club Marketing

  • Grange Golf Club
  • Murray Bridge Club
  • Para Hills Community Club

Best Gaming Award

  • Angle Vale Tavern (Playford City Patriots Soccer Club)
  • Grand Central Tavern (Central Districts Football Club)
  • McQueens Tavern (Greyhound Racing SA)
  • Para Hills Community Club
  • Renmark Club
  • Salisbury North Football Club
  • Seven22 (The Eagles Club)

Tab of the Year

  • McQueens Tavern (Greyhound Racing SA)
  • Murray Bridge Club
  • Para Hills Community Club
  • Salisbury North Football Club
  • The Castle Tavern (AUMC)
  • West Adelaide Footballers Club

 

CLUB OF THE YEAR

Club of the Year - Small

  • Ardrossan Bowling Club
  • Elizabeth Football Club
  • Goodwood Saints Football Club
  • Henley Bowling Club
  • Highercombe Golf & Country Club
  • Kingston SE Golf Club
  • Modbury Bowling Club
  • Para Hills Bowling Club
  • Salisbury Bowling Club
  • Semaphore Pt Adelaide RSL

Club of the Year - Medium

  • Brighton Sports & Social Club
  • Brighton Surf Life Saving Club
  • Golden Grove Football Club
  • Murray Bridge Racing Club
  • SA Bridge Association
  • Seacliff Surf Life Saving Club
  • Somerton Surf Life Saving Club
  • West Augusta Football Club

Club of the Year - Large

  • Cobdogla & District Club
  • Noreast (Redlegs Club)
  • Para Hills Community Club
  • Renmark Club
  • Salisbury North Football Club

 

Winners will be announced at the Clubs SA Awards for Excellence Gala Dinner at the Adelaide Oval, William Magarey Room on Saturday 16 October, 2021

 

Click here to book your tickets

 

Terms and conditions for Nominating;

- Nominations are only open to current and financial Members of Clubs SA

- Nominations are valid when the full submission form is completed including all required images and supporting documents

- Clubs SA Board Members are not eligible to nominate for individual Award Categories

- Insufficient nominations in any category will deem the category void

- Submissions must answer all elements of the category questions

- All supporting material must be provided at the time of submission

- All images supplied may be used by Clubs SA for Marketing and Presentation purpose

- Clubs and Individuals may be asked to be filmed for presentation at the Awards Dinner

- Each 'Volunteer of the Year' nominee receives 1 free ticket to attend the Awards for Excellence Gala Dinner

- Self nominations will not be accepted for the Individual categories.  The nomination must be completed by a fellow Committee Member or Club employee.

- Only 1 'Volunteer of the Year' nominee permitted per Club

 

 Please read the above information carefully before completing your submissions.

 

The Judging Process:

- Each member of the volunteer judging panel will be allocated, at random, a list of categories and associated submissions to judge. The criteria for each category will be outlined, requiring a scoring system to be followed.

- The criteria for each category will vary and in most circumstances require a site visit to ‘experience’ the Club’s submission and judge accordingly. In the case of individual categories, the judging for these categories will be conducted either in person or via phone/online interviews with all nominees.

- Elements of the judging criteria not addressed in the submission process will be scored according to the site visit or interview associated with the category.

 

 Club of the Year Eligibility;

- “Small” and “Medium” Club of the Year categories can be nominated by completing the associated submission form

- Large Club of the Year requires a nomination of interest form and a minimum entry of 2 x Operational Categories and 1 x Community Category

- All Club of the Year nominations (including Large) will require the Clubs 2019/20 Financial Statements to be provided

- Due to the impact of the Covid-19 restrictions throughout 2020, the thresholds for the 3 categories of Club of the Year have been carefully considered and to ensure a fair and consistent approach, this year's Club of the Year category thresholds will be based on the Clubs 2018/19 financials.  Thresholds for Small, Medium and Large (based on your 18/19 financials) are as follows;

  • Small:  Annual turnover less than $500,000

  • Medium: Annual turnover from $500,000 - $2,000,000

  • Large: Annual turnover over $2,000,000

Please read the above information carefully before completing your submissions.

 

To view all the Category descriptions and questions that were asked visit the Clubs SA Awards website.