Awards for Excellence 2018 - Adelaide Convention Centre - Saturday 6 October 2018

   

Best Entertainment

¨  Marion Sports & Community Club

¨  Renmark Club

¨  Seacliff Surf Life Saving Club

¨  The Para Hills Community Club

 

Best Bar

¨  Cruising Yacht Club of South Australia

¨  Marion Sports & Community Club

¨  Murray Bridge Club

¨  The Para Hills Community Club

 

Members Event

¨  Cruising Yacht Club of South Australia

¨  Port Adelaide Greek Orthodox Community

¨  Royal South Australian Yacht Squadron

¨  Southern Districts Working Men’s Club

¨  The Police Club & Precinct Café

 

Community Spirit

¨  Cruising Yacht Club of South Australia

¨  Goodwood Saints Football Club

¨  Marion Sports & Community Club

¨  Parafield Gardens Community Club

¨  Renmark Club

¨  The Para Hills Community Club

 

Best Bistro / Café

¨  Cruising Yacht Club of South Australia

¨  Glenelg Football Club

¨  Marion Sports & Community Club

¨  Murray Bridge Club

¨  The Para Hills Community Club

¨  The Police Club & Precinct Café

 

Best Club Operations

¨  Cruising Yacht Club of South Australia

¨  Marion Sports & Community Club

¨  Murray Bridge Club

¨  Renmark Club

¨  The Para Hills Community Club

¨  The Police Club & Precinct Café

 

Best Dining

¨  Glenelg Golf Club

¨  Greyhound Racing South Australia

¨  Renmark Club

 

Hospitality Team of the Year

¨  Murray Bridge Club

¨  Renmark Club

 

Sporting Club of the Year

¨  Glenelg Golf Club

¨  Marion Sports & Community Club

¨  Seacliff Surf Life Saving Club

¨  Thaxted Park Golf Club

¨  The Grange Golf Club Incorporated

 

Surf Life Saving Club

¨  Henley Surf Life Saving Club

¨  Seacliff Surf Life Saving Club

 

RSL Club of the Year

¨  RSL Largs Bay

¨  RSL Murray Bridge

¨  RSL Semaphore Port Adelaide

Best Gaming

¨  Greyhound Racing South Australia

¨  Marion Sports & Community Club

¨  Murray Bridge Club

¨  Renmark Club

¨  South Adelaide Footballers Club - Jimmy Deane's Entertainment

¨  The Para Hills Community Club

 

Best Function Venue

¨  Cruising Yacht Club of South Australia

¨  Gawler Barossa Jockey Club

¨  Glenelg Golf Club

¨  Marion Sports & Community Club

¨  Parafield Gardens Community Club

¨  Renmark Club

¨  Royal South Australian Yacht Squadron

¨  South Australian Sea Rescue Squadron

¨  The Police Club & Precinct Café

 

Manager of the Year

¨  Cruising Yacht Club of South Australia - Craig Evans

¨  Henley Surf Life Saving Club - Steve Parker

¨  Sandy Creek Golf Club - David Rice

¨  Seacliff Surf Life Saving Club - Suzette Gloster

¨  South Australian Sea Rescue Squadron -  Michelle Phillips

¨  Southern Districts Working Men’s Club - Kathy Schumacher

 

Young Employee of the Year

¨  Greyhound Racing South Australia - Sarah Smith

¨  Marion Sports & Community Club - Chelsea Deal

¨  Murray Bridge Club - Hayley Brock

¨  Renmark Club - Bradley Parkes

 

 

Volunteer of the Year

¨  Grange Surf Life Saving Club - Peter Evans

¨  Murray Bridge Club - Frank Luppino

¨  Port Pirie Golf Club - John Penny

¨  Royal South Australian Yacht Squadron -  Bob & Deidre Schahinger

¨  Seacliff Surf Life Saving Club - Gareth Gray

¨  Southern Districts Working Men’ s Club - Cliff Rhodes

¨  Murray Bridge Club - Bob Perkins

¨  Royal South Australian Yacht Squadron - Roger Oaten

 

Club Chef of the Year

¨  Henley Surf Life Saving Club - Jason Oliver

¨  Murray Bridge Club - Jaimy Wright

¨  Renmark Club - Josh Hatch

¨  Southern Districts Working Men’s Club  - Kane Livingston

 

Club Cook of the Year

¨  Murray Bridge Club - Matt Kidziak

¨  Salisbury North Football Club - Kelly Brabyn

 

Employee of the Year

¨  Greyhound Racing South Australia  - Jo Porter

¨  Murray Bridge Club - Tracey Lehmann

¨  Seacliff Surf Life Saving Club - Ally Martin

¨  South Australian Sea Rescue Squadron - Sally Woodward